logo

Privacy Policy

We, WorldRoamer Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 201726506C), a company incorporated in the Republic of Singapore, with registered address 1 Tanglin Road, #04-16, Orchard Rendezvous Hotel, Singapore 247905, (“we”, “us”, or “our”), provide an online platform, WorldRoamer.com (“Platform”) for Service Providers to publish information about and offer their Services, and for Customers to discover, plan, book and pay for such Services and utilise the Trip Planner feature. The Platform is comprised of the applicable software, website, database, server, and related materials managed by us and can include proprietary or third-party products.

This privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in relation to your access and use of our Platform and in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (2016/679) (“GDPR”).

  1. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

    1. When you register for an account and/or make a booking for Services, we will require and will obtain personal data from you in order to set up your account and/or to process your booking. This includes your name, address, city, country, phone number, payment details, billing address, email address. We may also request for certain data which you may opt not to give, namely your birthday, gender and photograph. We need to process your personal information in this way to perform the contract in place between us (to register your account and/or to process your booking, and to provide ongoing services to you). To complete your registration and any bookings, we share your personal information with the Service Providers whom you have booked Services with, our subcontractors who are involved in the registration and booking process, such as payment providers, as well as credit reference agencies.

    2. Where you are registering an account and/or making a booking for Services on behalf of any other individuals, you will be required to provide us with the personal data of those individuals. You must ensure that you have the necessary authority to use their data in this way.

    3. When you phone us or contact us with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details that you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about our Services. We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way, which you can withdraw at any time. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

    4. When you visit the Platform, we will also automatically collect certain technical information which may contain personal data. This includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your browser type and version, and your time zone setting.

    5. We may also collect information about you from affiliated entities, business parties and other independent third-party sources. For example, if you choose to log in to the Platform via third- party social networking sites (“SNS”), we may collect information about you to provide a personalised service. The SNS will only provide us with information that you have chosen to make available pursuant to your SNS privacy setting and may include your name, profile picture, gender, and address.

    6. We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

    7. We will not collect personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership.

    8. Our Platform also uses cookies and similar tracking devices to distinguish you from other users when you access, browse or use our Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies are small files downloaded to your device. By continuing to browse the Platform, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    9. We use and store certain essential cookies which are necessary for security and for the provision of information requested by yourself when you access the Platform, such as authentication cookies and user input cookies. We only use (and store) the following non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent:

      Cookie Purpose
      Analytics cookies These cookies enable us to collect and analyse information about how users access the Platform, including identifying third party websites which direct you to our Platform.
      Site performance cookies These cookies enable us to enhance the operation of the Platform and the services offered.
      Third party Advertising cookies These cookies enable third parties to show you relevant advertisements when you access the Platform. We do not attempt to create profiles of users for the purposes of delivering advertising.
    10. Cookies may be erased when you exit the Platform or close the browser. Others are saved on your device for your next visit. You can delete all cookies placed by our Platform on your device at any time. You can also set your browser to prevent all cookies from being placed by our Platform or to provide you with a warning before a cookie is placed. However, please note that some functionalities of the Platform may not work if all cookies are rejected. Please check your browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

    11. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    12. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

  2. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS USED

    1. We will use your personal data for the purposes described below:

      1. Helping us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

      2. To facilitate your bookings;

      3. Administration;

      4. Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

      5. Analysing your purchasing preferences;

      6. Marketing;

      7. Fraud prevention and detection;

      8. Billing and order fulfilment;

      9. Credit checking;

      10. Customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

      11. To notify you of any changes to the Platform or to our services that may affect you;

      12. Security vetting;

      13. Improving our services;

      14. Troubleshooting (i.e. study and solve problems arising from your usage of the Platform);

      15. Monitoring and/or recording communications with you (such as emails) during customer service sessions for the purpose of quality assurance and training;

      16. Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the services and information that you request from us; or

      17. Fulfilling any other legitimate interest.

    2. Please note that this list may be updated from time to time.We may also anonymize and aggregate your personal data for statistical analysis and behavioural analysis. Such analysis may be shared within our corporate group or such third party as we may determine in our sole discretion (including our business affiliates, contractors and Service Providers).

  3. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS DISCLOSED

    1. In order to process your booking, to provide you with the Services, we will share your personal data with:

      1. other companies within our corporate group;

      2. the Service Provider whose services you have booked;

      3. our agents and contractors (including but not limited to third party payment processors, authorization and authentication service providers, and hosting and storage service providers);

    2. We will also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclosure or share it to comply with a legal obligations, in which case we will share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

    3. We will also share your information with third parties in the event that:

      1. we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation) and/or

      2. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be part of the assets transferred to such third party.

      We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

    4. Where applicable, we will ensure that the personal data enjoys the same standards of protection as set out in this Policy.

  4. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

      1. access to your account is controlled by a password of your choice and which you are responsible for maintaining the security of;

      2. storing your personal data on secure servers; and

      3. ensuring that payment details will be encrypted by the relevant third-party payment platform using SSL technology.

    2. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

    3. In the event that there is a security breach involving your personal data, we will inform you of the incident as soon as practicable and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

  5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We may need to transfer your personal data to our affiliates and/or third parties, whether in Singapore or in other countries and territories located outside Singapore, for the purpose of facilitating the provision of the Services to you.

    2. Where such affiliates and/or third parties are not established in a jurisdiction ensuring a level of protection in accordance with the GDPR, we will ensure that your personal data is protected by making sure one of the following safeguards is in place:

      1. By using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which gives your personal information the same protection it has in the EU; or

      2. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

  6. YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at data.protect@worldroamer.com.

    2. Right of Access. You have the right to request access to your personal data which we hold and the following information by contacting us via our contact details set out below:

      1. The purposes of processing;

      2. The categories of personal data concerned;

      3. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed;

      4. Where possible the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

      5. The existence of any automated decision-making (such as profiling) which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.

    3. Right to rectification. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in or complete the personal data which we hold about you by providing a supplementary statement to us. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed by providing a supplementary statement to us.

    4. Right to restriction. You can restrict our processing of your personal data if:

      1. you think we hold inaccurate personal data about you;

      2. our handling of your personal data breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it and request that we restrict our use of the personal data instead;

      3. we no longer need to process your personal data, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons.;

      4. we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest, and you are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

      Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal data, we will only process your personal data with your consent, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims. We will inform you before any restriction of processing is lifted.

    5. Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your personal data which we have collected in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation of your choice. This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

    6. Right to erasure. You have the right to require us to erase your personal data which we have collected in the following circumstances: (i) we no longer need to use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected; (ii) where we needed your consent to use your personal data, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal data; (iii) when you object to our use of your personal data and we have no compelling reason to carry on using it; (iv) if our use of your personal data has broken the law; and (v) when we must erase your personal data to comply with any applicable law.

    7. Right to object. You have the right to object to our use of your personal data when:

      1. we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or

      2. for the purpose of marketing. If you ask us to stop handling your personal data on this basis, we will stop.

    8. Right to complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues in your territory. As we conduct business globally, we have not set out the specific supervisory authorities for each country in this policy, but please contact us if you would like us to identify who the relevant supervisory authority is in your country or territory.

  7. RETENTION OBLIGATIONS

    1. We will only retain and use personal data for as long as is required by law or for other legitimate business purposes including complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. When your personal data is no longer reasonably required, it will be deleted. We will ensure that this data is destroyed and/or no longer contains personally identifiable information.

    2. To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal data we hold, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    3. We may also anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may retain and use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  8. THIRD PARTIES

    The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third party networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your access of these websites. Third parties may also use cookies which we have no control over. Please check their individual privacy policies for more information on how your personal data will be handled by these websites.

  9. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

    We welcome your feedback, suggestions and requests. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at data.protect@worldroamer.com.

  10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes that we make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the Platform.